Meridian Property Partners Ltd. – Our Privacy Notice.

This notice will tell you how we use the personal information we collect about you, for example when you visit our website or purchase a property through us.

Meridian Property Partners Ltd. (MPP) takes the protection of your personal information very seriously. If you need any further information about this, contact us using the details at the end of this notice.

This privacy notice tells you how we collect and use your personal information as part of our business relationship with you. In the UK personal information is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) this is based on a set of principles for the protection of your personal information and gives you a set of rights in respect of it. These are described in this notice.

You should read this notice so that you are aware of how we will handle the personal information we collect about you.

What sorts of personal information do we collect?

We collect and use a variety of personal information, which may include:

Contact details such as title, name, address, telephone number or email address

Personal details such as date of birth, gender, passport number or National Insurance number

Financial information needed to provide our services to you, such as bank account details

Information about your use of our website

Background check information from various third parties

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information in a variety of ways. Mostly this is done directly, for example when you fill in a form or provide information about you over the telephone. We also use analytics to find out how people navigate our website. We also collect some personal information via a third party, for example a Credit Reference Agency.

How do we use the personal information we collect?

We only use your personal information for the purposes we collected it for, or to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. We aim to only collect only the personal information we need and to use it to provide the services you have requested or to deal with your enquiries. Our intention is that our use of personal information will always be fair, transparent and lawful. If we need to process your personal information for a different purpose that you may not expect, we will tell you about this. In some cases, for example where there is a criminal investigation, we may share your personal information without your knowledge or consent with the relevant agencies.

Usually we will justify our use and collection of your personal information on the grounds that it is in our legitimate interests to do so – i.e. to run our business and to provide services to our clients. However, in some circumstances we may ask for your consent to process your personal information or we may be obliged to do so as part of our legal or regulatory obligations or to fulfil a contract with you. If we ask for consent and this is later withdrawn, we will stop processing the relevant personal information.

If you do not agree to provide your personal information to us, we will not be able to provide our services to you.

Automated decision-making

Automated decision-making is where a system makes a decision that affects you but where there is no element of human supervision. If you want to know more about how this works, then please contact us using the details below. We will only use automated decision making as part of providing the services you have requested. If you are concerned about this, please contact us and we will reconsider any decisions about you that were automated.

We do not intend to make any significant decisions about you using purely automated means, but if this changes our privacy notice will be updated accordingly, so please check it regularly if you are concerned about this.

Sharing personal information with third parties

We may need to share personal information about you with a third party, for example a Credit Reference Agency, professional advisor such as a lawyer or one of the third-party suppliers that support our business. In some cases, we may be required to share personal information with a law enforcement agency or regulator. When we do share personal information, we always do so securely and on a need-to-know basis.

In some cases, we may need to transfer your personal information outside of the UK, but when we do so we will always make sure the necessary governance – e.g. information security - in place. This will usually be achieved through contractual means.

Information security

We use a variety of techniques to make sure your personal information is surrounded by suitable technical and organisational security. We cannot provide the details here but please contact us if you want to know more about this. If we suffer a security breach that could affect you in any way, we will inform you.

How long do we keep personal information for?

We only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to support our business relationship with you or to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations. In general, we retain personal information for the duration of our professional relationship with you and for an additional period which is usually 6 years. If you want to know more about this, please contact us.

Where possible, we will remove personal identifiers from the information we hold, so that it is anonymised but can still be used for business analytical purposes. In such cases we will process the resultant information without informing you further about its use etc.

Your rights over your personal information

The law gives you a set or rights over your personal information. The most commonly used one is the right to make a subject access request to gain access to your personal information. The other right you have include the right to have personal information transferred to another organisation, to have it erased in certain circumstances, to have inaccurate personal information corrected, to have access to personal information restricted or blocked, to object to processing and to prevent direct marketing being sent to you.

If you want to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details below. We may need proof of ID before processing any request.

Complaint to the Information Commissioner

If you have any concerns about our collection or use of your personal information you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office using the details on their website: www.ico.org.uk However, please raise the issue with us first and we will try to deal with any concerns you have.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or our collection or use of your personal information, then please contact 0161 359 4305.